Accident Myasishchev M-4 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386447

Date:Thursday 25 August 1955
Time:
Type:Myasishchev M-4
Owner/operator:1096 TBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Engels Air Force Base, Saratov Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Engels Air Force Base
Destination airport:Engels Air Force Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An M-4 of the 1096 TBAP of the Soviet Long-Range Aviation took off from Engels Air Base with a manufacturer's crew for a test flight. From an altitude of 25 m, the aircraft crashed with a 60° angle of bank and exploded on impact. All 7 crew members were killed:

Crew:
Test Pilot: Major Ilya Nikolaevich Pronin
Co-Pilot: Major Valentin Konstantinovich Kokkinaki

Sources:

https://testpilot.ru/base/2010/05/pronin-i-n/
https://testpilot.ru/base/2010/05/kokkinaki-va-k/