Gear-up landing Incident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N52885,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386452

Date:Monday 8 April 2024
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52885
MSN: 177RG1300
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Johnstown-Cambria County Airport, PA (JST/KJST) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indiana Airport, PA (IDI/KIDI)
Destination airport:Johnstown-Cambria County Airport, PA (JST/KJST)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG made a gear-up landing at Johnstown-Cambria County Airport, PA (JST) after the undercarriage failed to lock down.

Sources:

https://www.wccsradio.com/2024/04/09/indiana-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-johnstown/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s7bZm_tuhag
https://www.tribdem.com/multimedia/watch-video-distressed-plane-lands-at-johnstown-airport/video_5af65746-f5e9-11ee-ad0c-fb011e39d4a6.html
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N52885/history/20240408/1717Z

Location

Media: