Incident North American T-6G Texan N101FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386471

Date:Monday 8 April 2024
Time:c. 11:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N101FT
MSN: 168-494
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Space Coast Regional Airport (TIX/KTIX), Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spruce Creek Airport, FL (7FL6)
Destination airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Texan was in the traffic pattern and on landing did a ground loop. The Pilot inspected the landing gear and attempted to restart the aircraft, the engine caught on fire.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N101FT/history/20240408/1421Z/7FL6/KTIX
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n101ft#34afc18f
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=19912

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/Airframe/Gallery/0/90/0000090630.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

FBO at KTIX