ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386472
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 31 March 2024 |
Time: | 17:50 |
Type: | Kitfox Series 7 STI |
Owner/operator: | Bracher Farms |
Registration: | N188CG |
MSN: | KA18184375 |
Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Hermiston Municipal Airport (HRI/KHRI), Hermiston, OR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Hermiston Municipal Airport, OR (KHRI) |
Destination airport: | Dale, OR |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft flipped over on takeoff following a loss of directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Preliminary report |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Preliminary report |
|
Sources:
FAA ASIAS
Location
Images: