Incident Republic P-47D-40-RA Thunderbolt N4747P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386475

Date:Tuesday 2 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-40-RA Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Evansville P-47 Foundation Inc
Registration: N4747P
MSN: 399-55513
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Evansville Wartime Museum, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Republic P-47D-40-RA Thunderbolt, suffered damage at the Evansville Wartime Museum, Evansville Regional Airport (EVV/KEVV), Evansville, Indiana, when storms hit the area.

Note: the aircraft is registered by the FAA with its former USAAF serial 44-90368 as "c/n".

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9afx15gkkRg
https://www.wevv.com/news/indiana/evansville-p-47-foundation-collecting-donations-after-aircraft-damaged-in-storm/article_3f6dc08a-f5d1-11ee-afb8-5f3153c14bae.html

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4747P
https://p47foundation.org/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_surviving_Republic_P-47_Thunderbolts
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=25706
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/p47registry/p47-4490368.html

https://p47foundation.org/wp-content/uploads/2021/06/X2TD4912-600x400.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex Venezulean Air Force: 490368, USAAF: 44-90368

Location