Accident Bristol Beaufort VIII A9-186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386489

Date:Sunday 5 September 1943
Time:
Type:Bristol Beaufort VIII
Owner/operator:RAAF, nr. 100 Sqn
Registration: A9-186
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bismarck Archipelago -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed under unknown circumstances. All four crew members are MIA. The crash site was discovered in the year 2020, 43 metres below sea level.

Sources:

https://www.news.com.au/travel/travel-updates/incidents/andrew-forrest-mission-in-png-uncovers-lost-wwii-australian-bomber-plane/news-story/95ac446465b028fb99913d29c1080187