Accident Mil Mi-24 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386495

Date:Wednesday 10 April 2024
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Black Sea -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 10 April 2024, a Russian Air Force Mil Mi-24 gunship helicopter was lost in the Black Sea to the West of Crimea. The loss of the aircraft was officially acknowledged by the Russian Ministry of Defence in press releases to the media. The aircraft had reportedly been carrying out a combat air patrol mission in the Black Sea.

The information was initially reported by several reliable Russian military blogger channels. Pro-Ukrainian sources additionally mentioned a Ka-27 helicopter, but this was not backed by any substantial evidence.

Sources:

https://t.me/truekpru/150974
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/11129
https://t.me/milhelipilot/2587
https://tass.ru/armiya-i-opk/20499551
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1777969645066002752

Media: