Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-99992,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386499

Date:Monday 10 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-99992
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boissy-Maugis -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by German fighter plane. Seven crew members died in the crash, four survived.

Sources:

https://actu.fr/normandie/mortagne-au-perche_61293/il-y-a-70-ans-dans-le-ciel-de-lorne_6285487.html