Incident Robinson R44 Raven II EC-LYD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386506

Date:Saturday 30 March 2024
Time:c. 11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Bigas Grup Helicopters
Registration: EC-LYD
MSN: 10070
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Barcelona Port Authority Heliport (LEPB) -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Barcelona Port Authority Heliport (LEPB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II suffered an accident at Barcelona Port Authority Heliport (LEPB).
The pilot was carrying out the pre-flight checklist in order to carry out a tourist flight, and at the moment of applying power the aircraft rotated to the left, making between 2 and 3 turns and impacting the helipad. There were no passengers on board at the time.
As a result, the tail broke, and there was significant damage to the rotor and fuselage. No personal injuries occurred.

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2024/a-005-2024

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1043732_1694758776.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex OO-SLQ

Location