Accident DTA Voyager II 912S N20330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386507

Date:Saturday 30 March 2024
Time:12:40
Type:DTA Voyager II 912S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20330
MSN: (912S) N 223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clermont, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando North Airpark, FL (FA83)
Destination airport:Orlando North Airpark, FL (FA83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 30, 2024, about 1240 eastern daylight time, an experimental, weight-shift-control DTA Voyager II 912S, N20330, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Clermont, Florida. The pilot was seriously injured, and the passenger was not injured. The aircraft was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, while in cruise flight at 700 feet above ground level, he noticed the oil pressure light illuminate and then the engine experienced a total loss of power. He performed a forced landing in a field and landed hard, which fractured the aircraft’s upper wing.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location