Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N675LF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386508

Date:Wednesday 10 April 2024
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N675LF
MSN: 86572
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Council Bluffs Municipal Airport (CBF/KCBF), Council Bluffs, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Council Bluffs Municipal Airport, IA (CBF/KCBF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth lost control during a takeoff attempt, skidded off the runway and the flipped upside down at Council Bluffs Municipal Airport (CBF/KCBF), Council Bluffs, Iowa.
The pilot was not injured.

Wind Speed/Gusts, Direction: 12 knots / 20 knots, 270°

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wowt.com/2024/04/10/biplane-crashes-council-bluffs-airport/
https://nonpareilonline.com/news/local/plane-craah-council-bluffs-municipal-airport-iowa-aviation-safety-aircraft/article_62786e70-f790-11ee-ab21-7b099c31ce8a.html

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Ex G-AMLF, RAF: PG675

Location