Incident Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion N5267V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386509

Date:Wednesday 10 April 2024
Time:c. 15:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:N5267V LLC
Registration: N5267V
MSN: 21060886
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Gerald R. Ford International Airport (GRR/KGRR), Grand Rapids, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grand Rapids-Gerald R. Ford International Airport, MI (GRR/KGRR)
Destination airport:Grand Rapids-Gerald R. Ford International Airport, MI (GRR/KGRR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a total loss of engine power on takeoff and attempted a 180 return to the runway. Ended up in the grass at the approach end of runway 8L. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.woodtv.com/news/kent-county/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-ford-airport/
https://www.fox17online.com/news/local-news/grand-rapids/small-plane-leaves-runway-at-grr-after-landing

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N5267V

Location

Media: