Accident Ilyushin Il-2 3812711,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386521

Date:Monday 24 August 1942
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:671 ShAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 3812711
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Rzhev, Kalinin (now Tver Oblast) -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 24 August 1942 during a Combat Mission, IL-2 671 ShAP was shot down by ground fire N of Rzhev, Kalinin (now Tver Oblast).
Ml/Lt Ivan Ivanovich Lebedev was killed. The wreckage was found in 2021.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/tver/lebedev-ivan-ivanovich
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero101930782/