Accident Flight Design CTSW G-CGVG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386525

Date:Saturday 8 October 2016
Time:16:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CGVG
MSN: 8575
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hunsdon Airfield, near Ware, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hunsdon Airfield, near Ware, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:Hunsdon Airfield, near Ware, Hertfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Flight Design CTSW, G-CGVG: Left main landing gear leg collapse whilst taxiing, Hunsdon Airfield, Hertfordshire, 8 October 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"After a normal landing on grass Runway 03 at Hunsdon Airfield, the pilot was taxiing the aircraft across a grass parking area when the left main landing gear leg collapsed. The aircraft settled onto its left wingtip, causing damage to the left wingtip and left fuselage adjacent to the main landing gear leg. The pilot shut the engine down normally and he and his passenger, who were both uninjured, vacated the aircraft without further incident

Whilst taxiing across a grass parking area, the aircraft’s left main landing gear leg collapsed due to a fatigue crack originating at the main attachment bolt hole. It was unclear for how long the leg had been cracked and, as the aircraft was built in 2011, it was not subject to a dye penetrant crack inspection at 300 flying hours as per Service Bulletin CT123. The UK agent intends to issue a new Service Bulletin, CT145, requiring all CT2K and CTSW main landing gear legs to be removed from the aircraft and dye penetrant crack inspected at periods of 300 flying hours, or following heavy landings.

The landing gear leg had failed due to a fatigue crack propagating from the aft lower edge of the main attachment bolt hole. The crack had propagated through approximately 60% of the thickness of the lower section of the leg, before the leg subsequently failed in ductile overload.

The left fuselage was locally damaged in the area where the leg passes through the fuselage skin, due to excessive upward rotation of the leg during the landing gear collapse. The left rear reinforcement plate was delaminated. The left wingtip was damaged due to ground contact

=Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB investigation "Damage to left wingtip, left landing gear leg and surrounding structure"

=Safety actions=
In response to this accident the UK agent intends to issue Service Bulletin CT145, which requires removal and dye penetrant crack inspection of the main landing gear legs of all CT2K and CTSW aircraft at intervals of 300 flying hours. Service Bulletin CT145 will supersede SB CT123.

Service Bulletin CT145 will also introduce modification M309, in which the edges of the main attachment hole in the legs are peened, leaving residual compression stress at the hole edges intended to supress fatigue crack initiation. Service Bulletin CT145 continues to include the requirement to inspect the legs for cracks and
straightness following heavy landing events

Hunsdon Airfield is an airfield near Hunsdon, Hertfordshire and 2.8 miles (4.5 km) north of Harlow, Essex, England. As of 2021, it is used by a local microlight club. The airfield was used by the Royal Air Force between 1941 and 1945 under the name of RAF Hunsdon

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58cfb10ee5274a16e800004c/Flight_Design_CTSW_G-CGVG_03-17.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hunsdon_Airfield#Post_1945

Location