Accident Midget Mustang N3059,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38658

Date:Saturday 1 November 1986
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIMU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Midget Mustang
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3059
MSN: 389
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Bch , FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Smyrna Bch , FL (X50)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL (44J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES, INCLUDING THE VICTIM'S SON RIDING AS A PAX IN ANOTHER ACFT FLYING AT 800 FT, OBSERVED THE MIDGET MUSTANG COMING UP FROM THE RIGHT, BEHIND AND BELOW THEM. WHILE STILL BELOW THEIR ALT, THE MUSTANG WAS OBSERVED TO ROLL TO THE RIGHT, AWAY FROM THEM, ROLL INVERTED AND ATTEMPT A 'SPLIT-S' MANEUVER. THE 'SPLIT-S' WAS NOT COMPLETED BEFORE THE ACFT STRUCK THE TOP OF A TREE ABOUT 50 FT HIGH AND CRASHED TO THE GROUND. THE PLT WITNESS, A FRIEND OF THE DECEASED PLT, STATED THAT ON PAST OCCASSIONS HE HAD OBSERVED THE PLT PULL UP IN THE VICINITY OF HIS ACFT AND PERFORM A ROLL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35214