Accident Powered Parachute ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386623

Date:Sunday 14 April 2024
Time:c. 07:00
Type:Powered Parachute
Owner/operator:Unreported
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Maricopa County NW of Ak-Chin Regional Airport (A39), Maricopa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A “paramotor”, a Type Aircraft designation known as, Powered Parachute, sustained unreported damage subsequent to impact with terrain during an apparent landing attempt northwest of Ak-Chin Regional Airport (A39), Maricopa, Arizona.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.abc15.com/news/local-news/one-dead-after-small-aircraft-crashes-outside-of-maricopa

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Powered_parachute

Location