Accident Douglas A-20 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386634

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20
Owner/operator:114 GvBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gora Karnasurta, Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the night of 22 November 1944 several A-20s from 114 GvBAP (ex 137 SBAP) attacked Luostari airfield. On the return flight in bad weather, A-20 crash into Mount Karnasurt (Gora Karnasurta) in the Lovozero massif, near the settlement of Ilma at Kolsky District, Murmansk Oblast. All four crew members were killed.

Crew:
Pilot: Captain Viktor Vasilievich Poltavtsev
Navigator: Lt Col Anatoly Leontievich Bazilevsky

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie56719462/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero39215973/