Accident Cessna R172E Skyhawk N3FR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386653

Date:Monday 15 April 2024
Time:c. 21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172E Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Valiair Limited Company Trustee
Registration: N3FR
MSN: R172-0237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rocky Mount, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage following a loss of engine power and forced landing on a road in Rocky Mount, North Carolina.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.cbs17.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crashes-in-rocky-mount-highway-patrol-says-part-of-west-raleigh-boulevard-closed/
https://abc11.com/plane-crashes-west-raleigh-boulevard-nashville-road-rocky-mount/14667010/

Location