Accident Cessna 150B N1236Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38666

Date:Friday 21 June 1996
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150B
Owner/operator:Mckean, Mark L.
Registration: N1236Y
MSN: 15059636
Total airframe hrs:4896 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hailey, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, ID (KSUN)
Destination airport:Manila, UT (40U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a preflight inspection of the airplane and had it fully serviced with fuel before taking off. Postaccident calculations indicated that the airplane was about 50 pounds over its maximum gross weight limit, and its center-of-gravity was behind the aft limit. The airport elevation was 5,315 feet; density altitude at the airport was about 5,840 feet. Immediately after departure in VFR conditions, the pilot flew the airplane toward rising terrain, despite the control tower's advisement to initiate a left turn over lower, level terrain. The controller asked the pilot for his position, and the pilot replied, 'I'm heading up the valley . . . east of the airport . . . I'm just about to come out of the valley at the east end.' No distress call was received from the airplane. Subsequently, the airplane crashed at an elevation of about 6,700 feet, below a saddle in mountainous terrain. There was evidence that the airplane had stalled; it came to rest in a steep nose-down attitude with the nose imbedded in the ground and crushing damage to the leading edges of the wings.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a climb over rising terrain, which resulted in a stall and collision with terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: failure of the pilot to ensure the airplane was within its weight and balance limitations, high density altitude, and the rising/mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96FA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96FA134

Location