Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII MB858,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386696

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: MB858
MSN: 4536
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Fairwood Common, West Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Fairwood Common, West Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Fairwood Common
Narrative:
Spitfire MB858 (EB-D): Swung landing at base and u/c collapsed. 22/05/1944
Details:
In February 1943, the unit became the first of only two squadrons to receive the new Griffon-engine Spitfire mk XII (12). Having rested, re-equipped and trained on the new aircraft, the squadron was sent back onto operations in April 1943, and claimed their first definitive victory in over ten months on the 17th of April. This was also the first by the RAF with the Mk.XII Spitfire.
MB858 first flew on the 8th of July 1943. She was built at High Post factory near Salisbury. She was allocated to the RAF at 38MU on the 16th of July 1943. Her first posting was to 405 RSU (Repair & Salvage Unit) at Heston Aircraft Ltd on the 4th of August 1943. She came to 41 Squadron on the 7th of September 1943 who were stationed at RAF Westhampnett at the time and issued the radio codes ‘EB-D’.
She was not used until the 4th of October when she was part of yellow flight and flown by F/O B. Newman. Throughout the remainder of 1943 MB858 took part in escort sorties and Rhubarbs. Then on the 16th of May 1944 the squadron were attached to RAF Fairwood Common to conduct air to air firing practice.
When, after the ‘evolution’ MB858 returned to the base when the pilot put the aircraft down it swung violently and caused the undercarriage collapsed and MB858 suffered category C damage. She had to be taken from the squadron and went to 33 maintenance Unit on the 15th of December 1944. It appears MB858 saw out the war and her future was uncertain.
Crew: Safe.

Sources:

www.airhistory.org.uk
www.rafcommands.com