Accident Aeronca 11AC Chief N3420E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386709

Date:Sunday 31 March 2024
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC Chief
Owner/operator:Starfire Aviation LLC
Registration: N3420E
MSN: 11AC-1737
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whispering Pines Airport (GA80), Conyers, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whispering Pines Airport, GA (GA80)
Destination airport:Whispering Pines Airport, GA (GA80)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft overrun the runway following an aborted takeoff and came to rest in a pond. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

Location