Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N99TV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38672

Date:Wednesday 12 February 1992
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Kusa Television
Registration: N99TV
MSN: 51280
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:1295 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Horsetooth Reservoir, Fort Collins, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Destination airport:Fort Collins, CO (3V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING FLOWN TO A MAINTENANCE FACILITY TO CORRECT A 'ROTOR VIBRATION' THAT HAD BEEN DETECTED BY THE PILOT. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT OVER A RESERVOIR, A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED, WHEN THE #2-1/2 BEARING FAILED DUE TO OIL STARVATION. THE OIL STARVATION RESULTED FROM AN OBSTRUCTION IN THE BEARING OIL FEED TUBE BY A PARTICLE OF FOREIGN MATERIAL. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE MATERIAL WAS INTRODUCED INTO THE SYSTEM DURING OVERHAUL, ABOUT 9 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT MADE AN AUTOROTATION THROUGH DENSE FOG TO THE SURFACE OF THE RESERVOIR, WHICH CONTAINED PATCHES OF ICE. THE HELICOPTER SANK IN 190 FT OF WATER. WATER TEMPERATURE WAS 30 DEG F, AIR TEMPERATURE WAS 34 DEG, AND WIND WAS 170 DEG AT 8 KTS. ACCORDING TO AVAILABLE INFORMATION, USEFUL CONSCIOUS TIME UNDER THESE CONDITIONS WOULD HAVE BEEN ABOUT 15 MIN. THE FIRST RESCUE PERSONNEL REACHED THE PILOT APPROXIMATELY 45 MIN FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT WAS THE ONLY PERSON ON THE SURFACE AT THAT TIME.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 2-1/2 BEARING DUE TO AN OBSTRUCTION OF A BEARING OIL FEED TUBE BY FOREIGN MATERIAL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE DURING ENGINE OVERHAUL, AND WEATHER/TERRAIN/WATER CONDITIONS IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92FA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92FA034
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=99TV

Location