Incident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386720

Date:Wednesday 17 April 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:DUAL ENTRY
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Denton Enterprise Airport (DTO/KDTO), Denton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unspecified damage following a loss of engine power and a forced landing to open field terrain north of Denton Enterprise Airport (DTO/KDTO), Denton, Texas.
There were no reported injuries.

Sources:

https://www.wfaa.com/article/news/local/denton-airplane-crash-denton-enterprise-airport/287-f327b174-c222-4ba7-b51c-ae6716b1b45c
https://www.fox4news.com/news/denton-airport-plane-crash