ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386735
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 16 May 1961 |
Time: | 18:15 |
Type: | Emigh A-2 Trojan |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N8313H |
MSN: | 16 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Near Atwater, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Atwater, CA |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control after an engine failure at 75ft, crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=AS19610518.1.1&srpos=3&e=17-05-1961-31-12-1962--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Hopp------- 