Incident Kyushu J7W Shinden J7W1,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386737

Date:unk. date 1945
Time:
Type:Kyushu J7W Shinden
Owner/operator:
Registration: J7W1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mushiroda Airfield(Fukuoka Airport) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RJFF
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In June 1945, the first unit was completed and transported to Mushiroda Airfield (present Fukuoka Airport). The following July, a completion ceremony is held. During a run test by Tsuruno himself, the nose of the plane is raised too high, causing the propeller end to contact the ground and bend at the tip. The propeller was replaced with the one for Prototype 2, and wheels from the Shirakiku training plane were attached under the side wings to prevent contact with the propeller when the nose was raised. (In the mass production model, the ground position of the main landing gear was shifted backward, and the wheels were not to be attached under the vertical tail wing.)

Sources:

https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E9%9C%87%E9%9B%BB#%E7%A0%94%E7%A9%B6%E9%96%8B%E7%99%BA

Media:

https://youtu.be/UxEEAsfbcek?si=ooJS-GTOalMKKady