Accident Mitsubishi SH-60K 8416,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386755

Date:Saturday 20 April 2024
Time:22:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi SH-60K
Owner/operator:Japan Maritime Self-Defence Force
Registration: 8416
MSN: 5016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:150 nm east of Torishima island, Izu islands -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Japan Maritime Self-Defence Force (JMSDF) Mitsubishi SH-60K's have crashed near Torishima island, Izu islands. They were excuting a night time anti-submarine warfare exercise and unit inspection with third SH-60K, a JMSDF submarine and fleets at the time of the accident and both are belong to Fleet Air Wing 22, one is based at Omura Air Base (OMJ/RJDU; 8416) and the other at Komatsujima (RJOP; 8443). The first SH-60K, 8416 lost radio/radar contact at 22:38 LT and the ELT signal was received at one minute later. The second SH-60K was also found lost contact at 23:04 LT. Each helicopter carried four crew members. Search and rescue operations are being conducted. Just after the losses, some debris including rotor blades and helmets of the crew were found floated over the sea and one dead body of 8416's copilot has been retrieved. Remaining seven are still missing. The flight recorders of both SH-60Ks were recovered at close location each other. The cause of the accident is supposed to be a mid-air collision. The weather at the time was fine and could not be a factor. The initial analysis of the FDRs was released 22nd April and there were no mecanical failure recorded. Both SH-60Ks seem to be collided head on each other.

Sources:

https://www.scmp.com/news/asia/east-asia/article/3259774/2-japanese-navy-helicopters-believed-have-crashed-pacific?module=top_story&pgtype=homepage
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20240421/k10014428611000.html
https://nordot.app/1154450349599065076
https://mainichi.jp/articles/20240421/k00/00m/040/030000c
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20240421-OYT1T50049/
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/c1c0092be78a56122983fda9a7c729dcc9a4fee1
https://www.jiji.com/jc/article?k=2024042100284&g=soc&utm_source=top&utm_medium=topics&utm_campaign=edit
https://www.mod.go.jp/j/press/kisha/2024/0421a_r.html
https://www.mod.go.jp/j/press/kisha/2024/0421b_r.html
https://www.mod.go.jp/j/press/kisha/2024/0421c_r.html
https://mainichi.jp/articles/20240422/k00/00m/040/295000c
https://www.jiji.com/jc/article?k=2024042200832&g=soc
https://www.jiji.com/jc/article?k=2024042200098&g=soc
https://www.mod.go.jp/j/press/kisha/2024/0422a_r.html
https://www.mod.go.jp/j/press/kisha/2024/0423a.html
https://www.mod.go.jp/msdf/about/topmessage/
https://mainichi.jp/articles/20240423/k00/00m/040/173000c
https://www.mod.go.jp/msdf/release/202404/20240424.pdf
https://www.mod.go.jp/msdf/release/202404/20240426.pdf
https://nordot.app/1156928628198408879
https://www.mod.go.jp/msdf/release/202405/20240502.pdf

https://flyteam.jp/photo/2741844 (photo)