Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8498W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38676

Date:Sunday 7 July 1991
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Raymond D. Buehrle
Registration: N8498W
MSN: 28-2749
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quincy, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. Charles, MO (1HO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL AFTER COLLISION. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO FLY FORMATION, AND INADEQUATE GROUP BRIEFING BY THE PILOT OF THE OTHER AIRPLANE, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91FA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91FA211

Location