Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad GT G-SCIP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386770

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2016
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad GT
Owner/operator:Shortwave Audio Ltd
Registration: G-SCIP
MSN: 2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sleap Airfield, Harmer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chichester/Goodwood Airport (QUG/EGHR),
Destination airport:Welshpool Airport (EGCW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Socata TB20 Trinidad GT, G-SCIP: Damaged in Nose landing gear collapse, Sleap Airfield, Harmer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, 19 July 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft was returning to Welshpool following an uneventful flight to Goodwood. After taking off for the return flight the nose gear ‘down and locked’ green light remained illuminated, the ‘in-transit’ light was extinguished. Although the pilot was concerned, he assumed that there was an issue with a sticking microswitch and decided to continue the flight to his Welshpool base.

While still some distance south of his destination, the pilot informed Welshpool Radio that he wished to conduct a low pass over the runway so that someone could confirm that all three gears were retracted. On passing low (200 ft) the radio operator confirmed that all the gears appeared to be retracted; however, the nose gear green light was still illuminated. The pilot turned the aircraft onto the downwind leg and selected the gear down.

The indication changed to three greens although the pilot did not “feel”, through the rudder pedals, the nose gear lock into position, as he usually did. During the subsequent low pass over the runway, the radio operator confirmed that the nose gear did not appear to be in the locked position and was being pushed rearwards by the airflow. The pilot then conducted two further circuits, during which he continued to cycle the landing gear, but the nose gear would still not lock down.

He then decided that he would divert to Sleap airfield, approximately 10 minutes away, where there were two runway options plus the maintenance company where the aircraft was usually maintained.

The pilot asked the Welshpool Radio operator to contact Sleap to inform them of the aircraft’s circumstances and its imminent arrival. During the short flight, the pilot continued to cycle the gear and to pull ’g’ in order to encourage the nose gear into its down locking position.

As the aircraft approached Sleap, the pilot spoke on the radio to an engineer from the maintenance company and asked him to observe the landing gear during a series of passes 200 ft above Runway 18, which was the one in use. The nose gear failed to lock into position despite the green indicator light being illuminated.

On the third approach, this one to land, the pilot selected half flap and reduced speed to 65 kt, into a southerly wind of 10 kt. At around 50 ft he cut the mixture and throttle with the intention of avoiding propeller damage by stopping the engine. The aircraft sank onto the main wheels but the nose gear collapsed as soon as it contacted the ground and the nose dropped onto the runway. The aircraft slowed rapidly and came to a halt after approximately 100 metres. After turning off the fuel and electrics, the pilot exited the aircraft quickly, mindful of the 200 litres of fuel in the wings. The airfield Rescue Truck and another vehicle arrived within 2 to 4 minutes.

After some discussion the aircraft nose was lifted up and an engineer attempted to pull the nose leg into its locked position. However, this could not be achieved until he had disconnected a hose, which dissipated the hydraulic pressure. The aircraft was then towed to a hangar.

The same aircraft was involved in a similar accident on 21 January 2016, approximately 25 flight hours before the subject accident, and a report was published in AAIB Bulletin 5/2016

=AAIB Conclusion=
Despite some similarities to the January 2016 accident, it was concluded that they occurred as a result of different causes. In the earlier accident, which remains unresolved, the pilot stated that he was aware that the hydraulic pump was operating despite the intermediate position of the nose landing gear. In the latter case, the failure of the switch mechanism resulted in the random illumination of the green indicator light, together with the associated cessation of hydraulic pump operation, regardless of the nose gear position.

The aircraft manufacturer was unaware of any similar occurrences regarding the switch assembly and considered that the extent of disruption of the internal components may have been the result of a severe impact. It is possible that such an impact occurred in the earlier accident, although the switch had operated normally during the 25 flight hours leading up to this accident on 19 July 2016.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Propeller blades damaged, nose underside abraded and engine presumed shock loaded". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to new owners on 13 March 2017, and again on 26 January 2022.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58ef8eaced915d06ac0001aa/Socata_TB20_Trinidad_GT_G-SCIP_05-17.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-SCIP.html
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-scip
4. https://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/2001-2050.htm
5. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-SCIP
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sleap_Airfield

History of this aircraft

This Socata TB20 Trinidad GT was built in 2000, and first registered in France to the manufacturers as F-OILO on 12 September 2000 for test flying and delivery purposes. The aircraft was first UK registered on 19 September 2000 to its first UK registered owner. It was sold on to the second owner on 14 December 2005, and its third owner on 7 January 2016. G-SCIP was with them when it was involved in the incident of 19 July 2016. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its fourth owner on 13 March 2017, followed by the fifth (and current) owner on 26 January 2022

Location

Media:

G-SCIP: Socata TB-20 Trinidad GT at Coventry (CVT/EGBE), 25 June 2018: G-SCIP G-SCIP Socata Trinidad CVT(1) (27066588768)