Accident Revolution Mini 500 N611AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38679

Date:Saturday 19 September 1998
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Revolution Mini 500
Owner/operator:Allen G. Barklage
Registration: N611AB
MSN: 0294
Total airframe hrs:96 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cahokia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCPS)
Destination airport:St. Charles, MO (3SQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness watched the helicopter as it climbed out after takeoff. The witness said that the helicopter was higher than the telephone lines which ran northeast of the airport. 'He was level and climbing, going away from me when all of a sudden, the sound (engine sound) went quiet, followed by a pop. It was not a loud pop.' The helicopter began a shallow descent. At about 30 to 40 feet above the field, the helicopter 'leveled out,' but 'kept coming down.' The witness said he saw the helicopter 'hit' and then 'cartwheel.' Examination of the helicopter's engine revealed scoring marks on the power-takeoff cylinder (front cylinder) piston, and impact marks in the head. Small metallic particles were embedded in the piston head. The power-takeoff cylinder wall showed scuff marks, and the cylinder head showed impact marks. The two power-takeoff spark plugs' showed no gap at the electrodes, and impact marks. No other anomalies were revealed.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to cold seizure of the power-takeoff cylinder. A factor contributing to the accident was the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98FA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98FA353

Location