Fuel exhaustion Accident Burton CAVALIER MODEL 2 N7131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38680

Date:Monday 26 February 1990
Time:17:20
Type:Burton CAVALIER MODEL 2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7131
MSN: 6864
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grants Pass, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(3S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF ON THE FLIGHT WITHOUT A CAP INSTALLED ON THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. THE ENGINE QUIT WHEN THE SUPPLY OF FUEL WAS EXHAUSTED. THE ACFT STALLED, ENTERED A SPIN, DESCENDED NOSE DOWN AND IMPACTED TERRAIN. CAUSE: FUEL EXHAUSTION WHICH RESULTED FROM THE PILOTS INTENTIONALLY OPERATING THE AIRCRAFT WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY. THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, RESULTING IN A STALL/SPIN AND UNCONTROLLED DESCENT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22631