Accident Steen Skybolt G-CBYJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386806

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2016
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BOLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Steen Skybolt
Owner/operator:Trustee of: The Skybolt Group
Registration: G-CBYJ
MSN: PFA 064-13354
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private Farm strip, Kingsey, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Farm strip, Kingsey, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:Private Farm strip, Kingsey, Buckinghamshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Steen Skybolt, G-CBYJ: Substantially damaged when overturned on landing, Private farm strip, Kingsey, Buckinghamshire, 16 August 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft was returning after a short, local flight from a farm strip at KIngsey, Buckinghamshire, where it was based. On the first approach the pilot realised early on that he was too high, so initiated a go-around.

On the next approach the pilot continued further down the final approach but it became apparent that the touchdown point was going to be beyond the normal area; accordingly, he applied power and conducted another go-around.

The third attempt appeared normal, with the airspeed immediately before the airfield boundary at just below 70 mph. The aircraft touched down well before the usual ‘go-around point’ and settled down with the engine at idle. At around 50 mph the pilot applied gentle braking. He then became concerned that the speed appeared high in relation to the runway length remaining and applied the brakes more firmly. This caused the tail to lift and the aircraft nosed over onto its back, sliding in an inverted attitude over a distance of
approximately 10 metres.

The flight took place during the early evening and the wind conditions were described as calm. The pilot had flown a variety of aircraft types and, although he was very familiar with operating from the farm strip near Kingsley, the Skybolt was the only aircraft he had flown that was not equipped with flaps.

=AAIB Conclusion=
The pilot attributed the accident to his sudden brake application after he had realised that the end of the runway was approaching and that the aircraft was still travelling at a relatively high speed.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Damage to propeller, engine shock-loaded, extensive airframe damage". After the incident on 16 August 2016, the aircraft does not appear to have been repaired, as the registration G-CBYJ was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) by the CAA on 27 June 2017 as "Transferred to another country or authority - POLAND"

The crash location of Kingsey is a small village and civil parish in Aylesbury Vale district in Buckinghamshire, England. It is near the boundary with Oxfordshire, about two miles east of Thame and a mile south of Haddenham.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5825ab00e5274a256200002a/Steen_Skybolt_G-CBYJ_12-16.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CBYJ.html
3. https://afors.com/aircraftView/30217/Steen-Skybolt-G-CBYJ
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingsey

History of this aircraft

This Steen Skybolt was built in 2004, although it had already been UK civil registered in advance as G-CBYJ to its first owner on 2 December 2002, while under construction. G-CBYJ was sold on to its second owner on 16 March 2009. The second, third and fourth owners were the \"Trustees of the Skybolt Group\", which acquired the aircraft on 16 March 2009, with the aircraft being nominally re-registered on 7 September 2010 and 5 August 2014 as the nominated trustee for the group changed. On 29 June 2014, the aircraft was advertised for sale (see link #3) and described thus:

Steen Skybolt Aerobatic Biplane Built 2004 Airframe 270 hours, Engine 1300 hours 200 HP Injected Lycoming, Inverted fuel, oil, enclosed cockpit, 5-point harness plus extra lap strap. Based at Sandown Isle of Wight. Price £33,500.

After the incident on 16 August 2016, the aircraft does not appear to have been repaired, as the registration G-CBYJ was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) by the CAA on 27 June 2017 as \"Transferred to another country or authority - POLAND\"

Location

Media:

Aviation photo
G-CBYJ at Newtownards
by Paul McAllister on netAirspace