Accident Best Off SkyRanger 912S(1) Classic G-INCE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386807

Date:Friday 26 August 2016
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off SkyRanger 912S(1) Classic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-INCE
MSN: BMAA/HB/270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hackford, 5 miles west of Wymondham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hackford, Wymondham, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Best Off 912(2) SkyRanger, G-INCE: Loss of control on landing after clipping a tree, Hackford, Wymondham, Norfolk, 26 August 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft approached the airfield to land in a southerly direction in weather reported as fine with wind from 220° at 3.5 kt. As the aircraft approached the runway, the pilot reported that a gust of wind from the right pushed him towards a tree on the left side of the runway. The aircraft clipped this tree with its left wingtip.

Despite applying full power and commanding right roll and rudder, the aircraft continued to bank left. As the aircraft was then approaching power lines, the pilot elected to reduce power and land the aircraft in a field of maize. The pilot, who was wearing a full harness, escaped with minor injuries."

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Fuselage, landing gear and right-wing damage, engine shock-loaded"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/587e04c8ed915d0b1200014b/Skyranger_912_2__Skyranger_G-INCE_02-17.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-INCE.html
3. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/528368/G-INCE
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ince
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wymondham

History of this aircraft

This Best Off SkyRanger 912S(1) Classic was built in 2003, and was UK registered as G-INCE to its first owner on 12 March 2003. The aircraft was sold on to its second (and ultimately final) UK registered owner on 9 November 2015. After the above incident on 26 August 2016, it is not clear if the aircraft was repaired and returned to service. However, a \\\'No Flight\\\' declaration was made in February 2020 (which implies that G-INCE had not flown since the above incident). What is certain is that the registration G-INCE was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 13 August 2020 as \"Transferred to another country or authority - LITHUANIA\"

Location