Incident Beechcraft 100 King Air C-GTLS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386812

Date:Monday 8 April 2024
Time:09:00 CDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Owner/operator:Wings Over Kississing
Registration: C-GTLS
MSN: B35
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYW -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Destination airport:Morden Regional Aerodrome (CJA3), MB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Kississing Lake Lodge Ltd. (dba Wings Over Kississing) Beech 100 was departing Winnipeg/James Armstrong Richardson International Airport (CYWG), MB, on a visual flight rules training flight to Morden Regional Aerodrome (CJA3), MB. During the takeoff roll on Runway 18, as the power on both engines reached the propeller governing range of 2000 RPM, the right engine emitted a loud pop accompanied with asymmetric thrust and a large increase in the right interstage turbine temperature (ITT). The flight crew performed a rejected takeoff procedure, followed by an immediate shutdown of the right engine due to elevated ITT. When the pop occurred, the pilot-in- command observed a peak ITT of 820C. The aircraft returned to Apron 2.

Sources:

TSB A24C0033