Accident Schleicher ASH 26E N644CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386823

Date:Sunday 21 April 2024
Time:c. 15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 26E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N644CC
MSN: 26170
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The self-launching glider crashed during an attempted return to the departure runway following a loss of engine power. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS