Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8369K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38685

Date:Sunday 12 March 1989
Time:11:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8369K
MSN: 28-8116199
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:552 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW)
Destination airport:Jennings, LA (3R7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 36 RIGHT, THE PILOT WAS INSTRUCTED BY ATC TO TURN LEFT TO 320 DEGS, WHICH THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED. HE WAS THEN TOLD TO CONTACT DEPARTURE CONTROL, WHICH HE ACKNOWLEDGED. HE WAS CALLING DEPARTURE CONTROL WHEN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE WATER APPROXIMATELY 4,000' FEET BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE WEATHER AT THE TIME WAS INDEFINATE, SKY OBSCURED, 1/8 MILE VISIBILITY IN FOG. NO AIRCRAFT FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. CAUSE: THE PILOT DIVERTING HIS ATTENTION FROM FLYING THE AIRCRAFT WHILE COMPLYING WITH THE DEPARTURE CONTROL INSTRUCTIONS, AND ALLOWING THE AIRCRAFT TO DESCEND INTO THE WATER.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27888