Incident MiG-15bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386855

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 3rd Air Division
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1980/07/29, Zhaoming ZHENG, an aircraft mechanic serving in the 3rd Air Division of China Air Force attempted to seize a fighter jet for some undisclosed intention. Zheng first assaulted an airfield guard and took a gun, then killed another mechanic with that gun. After that, Zheng got on a MiG-15bis and started the engine; nonetheless, he accidentally taxied the jet into a wall, resulting in a fire that destroyed the plane. Zheng abandoned the jet and later shot himself before the army could capture him.

Sources:

https://www.newton.com.tw/wiki/%E7%A9%BA%E8%BB%8D%E8%88%AA%E7%A9%BA%E5%85%B5%E7%AC%AC%E4%B8%89%E5%B8%AB