Accident Chengdu J-7 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386897

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu J-7
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 7th Air Division, 19th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Chengdu J-7 caught fire in the air. The fighter jet then crashed, killing the pilot.

Sources:

https://www.newton.com.tw/wiki/%E7%A9%BA%E4%B8%83%E5%B8%AB/5162338