Accident Cessna 182Q N759NU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38690

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1995
Time:21:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Air Center Ii, Inc.
Registration: N759NU
MSN: 18266134
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2816 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Angelo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSJT)
Destination airport:Austin, TX (3R3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT ELECTED TO DEPART ON A NIGHT CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT AFTER RECEIVING TWO WEATHER BRIEFINGS ADVISING OF CURRENT THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY NEAR THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. WITNESSES AT THE AIRPORT DESCRIBED THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AS MODERATE TO HEAVY RAIN, STRONG GUSTY WINDS, VISIBILITY OF 5 MILES OR LESS WITH MULTIPLE LIGHTNING STRIKES OCCURRING IN THE IMMEDIATE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE TAKEOFF, TURN DOWNWIND, AND THEN ENTER 'AN ABRUPT DESCENT AND EXPLODE ON IMPACT.' RADAR DATA REVEALED THE AIRPLANE WAS AIRBORNE FOR APPROXIMATELY 3 MINUTES. THE CREW OF A HELICOPTER WHICH PARTICIPATED IN THE SEARCH FOR THE AIRPLANE REPORTED THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 'IN A VERY DARK AREA WITH HARDLY ANY GROUND LIGHTS' AND REPORTED DIFFICULTY IN SEEING OUTSIDE THEIR AIRCRAFT 'DUE TO THE DARKNESS OF THE NIGHT.' EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF ANY STRUCTURAL OR MECHANICAL ANOMALIES. THE PILOT HAD 1.5 HOURS TOTAL INSTRUMENT TIME AND 10.8 HOURS TOTAL NIGHT TIME.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND HIS LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: CONDITIONS OF DARKNESS, THUNDERSTORM AND LIGHTNING, AND THE PILOT'S LACK INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA261

Location