Accident Supermarine Spitfire Vb ER509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386924

Date:Sunday 5 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Vb
Owner/operator:225 SQN RAF
Registration: ER509
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Napoli area (into the sea?) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Failed to return during training flight, probably crashed into the sea, pilot missing BNR. no good weather over the zone

Sources:

AIR27/1398/5