Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P4908,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386934

Date:Friday 16 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4908
MSN: BL-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Blenheim P4908/R: Took off 21:05hrs from RAF Wyton. with 5 other aircraft on bombing missions over Chartres aerodrome.15/08/1940
Blenheim P4908 failed to return from air operations, 16/08/1940.
Crew:
Sgt K Newton, Sgt F M Hotchkiss and Sgt G A McCreary: prisoners of war;

Sources:

National Archives Kew 40 Sqdn ORB Record of Events Doc AIR27/412/14 page 4
KEW AIR81/1446
KEW C14502868
ORB 40 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 1940 L8827 40 Sqn RAF 0 Saint-Valéry-en-Caux, Dieppe, Seine-Maritime department, Normandy w/o
6 June 1940 P4917 40 Sqn RAF 0 Weygand Line, between Abbevile and St. Valery-sur-Somme w/o