Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386938

Date:Sunday 25 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3811
MSN: BL-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Blenheim IV R3811/G: Took off at 01:20 to for oper. flight over Maurpetus Aerodrome, Cherbourg, 25/08/1940
Aircraft failed to return missing
Crew
S/Ldr F G R Thomas, P/O G L Bayliss, Sgt G M Dickson: missing believed killed;

Sources:

National Archives Kew 40 Sqdn ORB Record of Events Doc AIR27/412/14 page 8
AIR81/2797
ORB 40 Sqdn RAF
KEW /C16471993

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 1940 L8836 40 Sqn RAF 3 English Channel near Wissant, NW of Dunkirk, Pas de Calais w/o