Accident Grob G109B VH-GUM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386969

Date:Saturday 27 April 2024
Time:c. 13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G109B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-GUM
MSN: 6222
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Grob Werke Gmbh & Co GROB 2500 E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Beauty Airport (YMBT), Mount Beauty, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mount Beauty Airport, VIC (YMBT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Grob G109B powered glider crashed under unknown circumstances short of runway 32 at Mount Beauty Airport (YMBT), Mount Beauty, Victoria.
The two occupants onboard sustained fatal injuries.

Weather at nearest weather observation facility:
METAR YMML 270330Z 36007KT 320V070 9999 FEW036 18/08 Q1024 RF00.0/000.0
METAR YMML 270400Z 02006KT 340V050 9999 FEW040 19/06 Q1024 RF00.0/000.0

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2024-04-27/aircraft-crash-mount-beauty-falls-creek-police-ambulance/103776166
https://www.watoday.com.au/national/victoria/light-plane-crashes-at-mount-beauty-airport-20240427-p5fn03.html
https://www.skynews.com.au/australia-news/emergency-scene-unfolding-after-two-injured-in-plane-crash-at-mount-beauty-in-victorias-alpine-region/news-story/bf6132a45134f2d014eba414aee1d322
https://www.news.com.au/national/victoria/news/two-killed-as-plane-crashes-in-regional-victoria/news-story/863e5d79aaec6b02ea822b98403457db
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-13356457/Mt-Beauty-Airport-Two-people-dead-plane-crashes-scenic-country-airport.html

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2024/report/ae-2024-004
https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=GUM

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0385/1578197-large.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex 9M-PFC

Location