Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BZDA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386988

Date:Monday 27 June 2016
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:White Waltham Airfield Ltd
Registration: G-BZDA
MSN: 28-42087
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:White Waltham Airfield (EGLM)
Destination airport:White Waltham Airfield (EGLM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior III, G-BZDA: Damaged in a forced landing, White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire, 27 June 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB report:

"Whilst returning from a local training flight, the engine lost power during final approach. The instructor conducted a forced landing in a field short of the runway. Although the aircraft sustained significant damage, neither occupant was injured. The weather was good, with scattered cloud at 3,500 ft, the temperature was 20°C and the dew point 13°C.

After recovery of the aircraft, the engine was tested by the aircraft’s maintenance organisation and found to operate normally.

When the temperature and dew point were plotted on the CAA icing conditions chart contained in ‘Safety Sense Leaflet 14, Piston Engine Icing’, it indicated that moderate icing could be expected at cruise power and serious icing at descent power.

The instructor candidly commented: “… the main point to put across to other pilots flying in weather conditions similar to that on the day of my incident is that, even when applying the carb heat for the recommended time as per the POH, icing can still form in the carburettor. It is a lesson I learnt that day and an experience I would not like to repeat!”

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Engine, propeller, engine bearer, nose landing gear, [and] lower firewall" were damaged. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57ff9344ed915d25bb000012/Piper_PA-28-161_Cherokee_Warrior_III_G-BZDA_11-16.pdf
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Search?registration=G-BZDA
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bzda
4. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-BZDA
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_Waltham_Airfield

History of this aircraft

This Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II was built in 2000, and was first registered in the United States as N41814, possibly for test flying and delivery purposes. The aircraft was first UK-registered as G-BZDA on 29 June 2000, being sold on to its second (and current) owner on 8 August 2012

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 September 2020 G-BZDA White Waltham Airfield Ltd 0 White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire sub

Location

Media:

Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BZDA at White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire (EGLM) 5 December 2014: G-BZDA