Accident Cessna 172G N5952R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38700

Date:Thursday 19 November 1992
Time:22:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Derrick Mitchell
Registration: N5952R
MSN: 172-83621
Total airframe hrs:5410 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsboro, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3M5)
Destination airport:(3M5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PILOT ATTEMPTED A VISUAL NIGHT TAKEOFF WITH A TAILWIND. THE FLIGHT WAS OBSERVED AS IT CLIMBED OUT FROM RUNWAY 27 AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE ABOUT 1/4 MILE FROM THE END OF THE SOD RUNWAY. AFTER COLLIDING WITH THE TREE, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED ABOUT 200 PLUS FEET BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND INVERTED. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR COMPONENT FAILURE. HOWEVER, THE CARBURETOR EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT A COMPOSITE MATERIAL TYPE FLOAT WAS INSTALLED. THE AIRPLANE WAS SERVICED WITH 30 GALLONS OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL. ADDITIONALLY ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR'S MANUAL, THERE IS NO PERFORMANCE DATA AVAILABLE TO THE PILOT FOR A TAILWIND TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO EVALUATE THE WIND CONDITIONS AND TOOK OFF WITH A TAILWIND WHICH RESULTED IN THE COLLISION WITH A TREE ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. FACTORS WERE DARK NIGHT AND TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93FA025

Location