Bird strike Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N2150G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387005

Date:Tuesday 6 February 2024
Time:00:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:MSB Aviation LLC
Registration: N2150G
MSN: 172S9516
Total airframe hrs:12352 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smyrna, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lebanon, TN (M56)
Destination airport:Smyrna Airport, TN (MQY/KMQY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that during the initial climb, he observed a bird dive down from above the airplane. The bird impacted the top portion of the windshield, resulting in substantial damage to the windshield. After the impact, the pilots checked themselves for injuries and for any control issues with the airplane. Both pilots were uninjured, and the airplane operated normally. The flight instructor landed the airplane without further incident.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird during initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA24LA106

Location