Accident Piper PA-18 N4111Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387009

Date:Tuesday 22 August 2023
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4111Z
MSN: 18-8153
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5105 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SKWENTNA, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:SKWENTNA, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he landed on an unimproved strip, and then elected to reposition the airplane through an area of tall grass. During taxi, the main landing gear wheels hit a dip in the uneven terrain, and the airplane nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the rudder and right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to taxi the airplane through tall grass without visual reference to the surface which obscured uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC23LA064

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 2007 N4111Z Private 0 Fairbanks, Alaska sub

Location