Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N5824J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38701

Date:Friday 20 February 1987
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Central Aviation
Registration: N5824J
MSN: 18263558
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1342 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crossville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bardstown, KY (BRY)
Destination airport:Collegedale, TN (3M3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RENTAL ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TOP OF A MOUNTAIN AT SUBSTANTIAL AIRSPEED IN LEVEL flight. VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED BY FSS DUE TO LOW CEILINGS, RAIN AND FOG. NO FLT PLAN WAS FILED. THE PLT HAD NOT LOGGED A FLT FOR A FIVE MONTH PERIOD PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE CFI STATED THAT THE PLT DID NOT EXCEL IN ANY AREA OF HIS FLYING SKILLS DURING A BFR FLT THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF MECHANICAL OR STRUCTURAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION PRIOR TO THE IMPACT. THE ACFT HAS BEEN OVERDUE AND MISSING FOR THREE DAYS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30180