Accident Sunward SA60L Aurora B-10U0,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387021

Date:Wednesday 10 August 2022
Time:c. 07:00
Type:Sunward SA60L Aurora
Owner/operator:Inner Mongolia Langkun General Aviation
Registration: B-10U0
MSN: SA60LS00181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dalad Banner, Ordos, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Aurora SA60L light plane crashed onto a sand dune during a training flight, killing both occupants. The impact and wreckage characteristics suggested that the plane stalled prior to the crash. However, the exact cause of the stall could not be established owing to the absence of flight recorders.

Sources:

CAAC (Northern). Investigation Report NCNC_AAR_2022_006. (in Chinese)

Location