Accident Cessna 150K N6026G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38703

Date:Sunday 25 November 1990
Time:23:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6026G
MSN: 15071526
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valley Center, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Salina, KS (SLN)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (3KM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 2137 CST, THE PLT RCVD A WX BRIEFING FOR A FLT FROM SALINA, KS TO JABARA airport (3KM) AT WICHITA, KS. AT THAT TIME, VFR CONDS PREVAILED AT WICHITA & THE TEMP & DEW POINT HAD A 1 DEG SPREAD. THE PLT TOOK OFF over 1 HR LATER & DID NOT FILE A FLT PLN. HE CTCD WICHITA APCH control & SAID HE WAS VFR & HAD ENCTRD FOG. HE WAS ADZD THAT 2 OTR FLTS HAD MADE MISSED APCHS FM 3KM, BUT THE PLT ELECTED TO CONT. THE CTLR ISSUED AN IFR CLNC & STARTED TO PROVIDE VECTORS FOR A VOR/A APCH TO 3KM. THE CTLR THEN LEARNED THE PLT DID NOT HAVE APCH PLATES FOR THE AREA. HE DESCRIBED THE APCH IN DETAIL & CONTD PROVIDING VECTORS TO A FINAL APCH, BUT THE ACFT TURNED AWAY FM THE FINAL APCH COURSE. THE CTLR INSTRUCTED THE PLT TO climb TO 3000' & ASKED IF HE WANTED VECTORS TO WICHITA MID-CONTINENT airport (ICT) FOR AN ILS. THE PLT AGREED. THE CTLR AGAIN TOLD THE PLT TO climb TO 3000' & PROVIDED A VECTOR FOR AN ILS RWY 19R APCH AT ICT; HOWEVER, THE ACFT ENTERED A DSCNT & CRASHED. THE PLT NEVER ADZD THE CTLR THAT HE WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. CAUSE: CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER BECOMING SPATIALLY DISORIENTED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITIES.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24588

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 November 1990 N6026G Linnie David Hudson Valley Center, KS w/o