Incident Sunward SA60L Aurora B-10G0,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 387039

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2022
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Sunward SA60L Aurora
Owner/operator:Xinjiang Yaxin General Aviation
Registration: B-10G0
MSN: SA60LS00170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Urumqi, Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Sunward SA60L Aurora light airplane was flying in a valley with rising terrain ahead when it became unable to climb in spite of the crew's full throttle command. When the crew attempted to turn back, the airplane dropped onto mountainside and struck boulders. Both pilots escaped from the burning wreckage and were hospitalized.

Weight and balance analysis performed by Chinese investigators revealed that the airplane's degraded climbing performance was caused by overweight.

Sources:

CAAC (Urumqi). Investigation Report XJWL_AAR_2022_01. (in Chinese)

Location